My Cart

Privacy Notice

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in a vocational education and training (VET) course with Avante Education Pty Ltd.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information explicitly to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

  • We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.
  • We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.
  • Avante Education is required to collect your information including training data, personal information and provide the information to the National VET Regulator, the Australian Skills Qualifications Authority (ASQA) for the purpose of audit related task or the review relating to your training and in the event that Avante Education may cease to provide training or is required to transfer its data to ASQA.
  • Avante Education provides data to the Department of Education Victoria in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at: www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx
  • A student’s USI may be used for specific VET purposes including the verification of student data provided by Avante Education; the administration and audit of VET providers and programs; education-related policy and research purposes; and to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies.
  • Avante Education can collect and store your data on a CRM database for future marketing activities such as contacting you about products and services Avante Education believes may be of interest to you. Avante Education will provide opt out options in any event you are contacted or provided with other products and services on offer.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

NCVER

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage.
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

Other Bodies

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). Refer to this link for a copy of The Department of Education and Training Privacy Policy www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and he National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (NVETR) to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

If you are unable to access the DESE VET Privacy Notice link provided above, please contact us on 1800 282 683 to obtain a hardcopy of the notice.

DESE is also authorised to collect and handle USI’s in accordance with the Students Identifiers Amendment (Enhanced Student Permissions) Act 2020 and NVETR Act (Data Provision Requirements) Instrument 2020 (The Data Provision Requirements 2020) For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints go to https://www.usi.gov.au/about-us/privacy

Disclosure of your data

As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET-related purposes. In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

Survey

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a Government Department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Avante Education to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

Refer to the Avante Education Privacy Policy https://www.avante.edu.au/privacy-policy in addition to this Privacy Notice www.avante.edu.au/privacy-notice.

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached. For further information, please contact Avante Education’s Learner Support Officer in the first instance by phone 1800 282 683 or email student.support@avante.edu.au.

Photographing, Filming and Recording Consent

Avante Education promotes events to the Avante Education community and the public through its website, emails and social media. This involves taking photographs and video footage which may be reproduced, published, or broadcasted for promotional purposes. By entering a Avante Education event, you consent to Avante Education’s use of the content in this way. Parent and guardians also consent to the use of the content on behalf of their child.

If you do not wish to be photographed or filmed for these purposes, please advise a crew member at the time, or email student.support@avante.edu.au with details of your concern. You may also request removal of content from the website or social media using this email address

View common questions

Check out our FAQ section for common questions and answers that you need to make the right applications decisions

Need some help?

If you need help deciding or need some quick answers, our friendly support team is here to help and answer any questions.

Key Information

View ourkey information portal for important information about application, enrolments, finance and course progress

Browse our entire course library

accredited, non-accredited, short-courses, rpl, short courses and micro-credentials

© 2012-2022 Avante Education. All Rights Reserved | TOID: 22477 | ABN: 68151848341

Powered by